Hope Awards

The Hope Awards 2016

8:30 a.m.-10 a.m., Sept. 12, 2017
Mariner Sands Country Club, Stuart                                                                     


The Hope Awards breakfast will honor the agencies, businesses, individuals, faith-based organizations and neighborhoods that perform extraordinary work hand-in-hand with House of Hope.

The awards recognize long-term, wide-ranging or otherwise significant relationships with House of Hope. The event celebrates the community partners who support House of Hope’s mission to fight hunger and hardship in Martin County.

For more information, please contact Terri May, (772) 286-4673, ext. 1011, or terri@hohmartin.org.

HopeAwardsProgram

2016 Hope Award Winners 

Beall’s Department Store #66
Dora Johnson of Whole Child Connection
Eaglewood Community
Edgewater Property – Realty
Erneston Produce
Harold Thomas – Jensen Beach Community Church Thrift
Hobe Sound Community Presbyterian Church
Hooks Construction
Humane Society
Jim & Carol O’Hara
Jim and Betsy McGoogan
Joe Rieger of Florida Organic Farms International
LC Campbell
Margaret Kiess of Stuart Insurance
Patty Wilhelm
Pedersen Family Foundation
Pinelake Village of Jensen Beach
PPG Paint Store
Sonny’s BBQ Stuart
Tami Karol Insurance
Warren & Terry Skidmore

 

 

 


Hope Awards, 2015

Following are the award recipients at the Hope Awards luncheon on Sept. 25, 2015, at St. Mary’s Pittenger Center:

See photo gallery on Facebook

Fabric of Hope Awards
Girl Scouts in Martin County
Debbie Geiger
Madison Manni­ng

Legacy of Hope
Bobbie Trimble

Outstanding Agency Partner
Martin County Library System

Holiday Spirit Award
Dennis Ashley

The Non-Award
Bob & Jan Crandall
Joe & Ann Day

Outstanding Faith-Based Partners
Coastal Life Church
First Presbyterian Church

Good Neighbor Awards
Indiantown: Marybeth Peña, Health Department
Jensen Beach: Jan’s Place/Women’s Power Lunch
Hobe Sound: Loblolly
Stuart: Pinelake Gardens & Estates and
Summerfield Garden Club

Outstanding Business Partners
Agri-Gators
Ecosphere Technologies
The Hear Care Center
ICL Calibration Laboratories
Macy’s
Thrivent Financial
Two Men and A Truck

Community Spirit Award
Martin County H.S. football team

Outstanding Community Partner Fighting Hunger
Preserve of Hobe Sound

Outstanding Community Partner
Treasure Coast Photography Group

Champions of Hope
Dominick & Norine D’Ambrozio

House of Hope volunteers:
Stuart office: Mary Cornelius
Stuart food pantry: Ray Alexander
Stuart thrift store: Paul Welling
Indiantown branch: Gloria Santavicca
Hobe Sound branch: Brenda Snow
Jensen Beach: Samantha Speier

Many thanks to our sponsors:

The award will feature an image selected from entries by members of the Treasure Coast Photography Group: “Hope and the Changing Tides,” by Sunny Walker.

Hope and the Changing Tides

 


Hope Awards, 2014

The award featured an image selected from a contest among members of the Treasure Coast Photography Group: “Dawn of a New Hope,” by Doreen Poreba.

Fabric of Hope Award
Lost Lake

Innovation Award
Mariner Sands Charity Week

Outstanding Community Partners
Piper’s Landing
Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Business Partners
Diamonds by Terry
FPL
Harbor Bay Florist

Outstanding Faith-Based Partners
Redeemer Lutheran Church
Christ Fellowship

Outstanding Partners Supporting Health Care Assistance
Volunteers in Medicine Clinic

Outstanding Organization Fighting Hunger
C.R.O.S. Ministries

Holiday Spirit Award
The Moreno Family

Hope Awards 2014

Outstanding Individuals at a Business Partner
Les McDaniel and Don Retzler, Publix Super Markets

Outstanding Individuals at a Partner Agency
Jeanne Bunten, DCF – ACCESS Florida
Arethia Herring, ALPI
Tony Reese, Veterans Service Office

Good Neighbor Awards
Stuart: Martin County Fairgrounds
Jensen Beach: First Baptist Church of Jensen Beach
Indiantown: Hope Rural School
Hobe Sound: Women of the Retreat


Hope Awards, 2013

As House of Hope approached its 30th anniversary, the agency created a special event to celebrate the community partners who support House of Hope’s mission to fight hunger and hardship in Martin County.

Betty Springer and Jennifer Feltman were the event chairwomen, and the presenting sponsor was HBKS Wealth Advisors/Hill, Barth & King LLC.  The awards took on their present appearance, with a photographic image representing “hope” as the centerpiece of an artistic keepsake. This year it was a sunrise by local photographer Keri West.

Fabric of Hope Award
Mariner Sands

Outstanding Agency Partners
Martin Volunteers
Project LIFT
Salvation Army
Whole Child Connection

Outstanding Business Partners
Publix Super Markets (Overall)
Luminaries (Outstanding Media Partner)
Harbor Community Bank (Outstanding Business Ambassador)
Fun Tours Travel (Outstanding New Business Partner Supporting Project HOPE)
Fresh Market #137 (Outstanding Business Partner Fighting Hunger

Outstanding Faith-Based Partners
St. Joseph Catholic Church
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church
Palm City Presbyterian Church

30th Anniversary Award
Bob and Toddie Neal/Neal’s Refrigeration & AC

Outstanding Organization Fighting Hunger
National Association of Letter Carriers, Branch 1690

Hope Awards 2013

Outstanding Partners Supporting Health Care Assistance
Nonprofit: VNA Mobile Clinic
Business: Park Pharmacy

Outstanding Individuals at a Partner Agency
Dillie Nerios, Treasure Coast Food Bank
Wes Gordon, Treasure Coast Homeless Services Council

Good Neighbor Awards
Stuart: Yacht & Country Club of Stuart
Jensen Beach: Trinity United Methodist Church
Indiantown: Indiantown Non-Profit Housing Inc.
Hobe Sound: Jupiter Island Garden Club


Meal or No Meal and Hope Awards 2012

The seventh annual (and final) Meal or No Meal dinner, held in November 2012, introduced recognition awards for key individuals and organizations. During this event, the Hope Awards were born.

The awards presented were as follows:

Outstanding Community Partners:
Attorney Lou Lozeau, for pro bono legal work
Seacoast National Bank, for ongoing sponsorship and volunteerism
Treasure Coast Food Bank, for free and low-cost food supplies and assistance in helping people apply for public benefits.

Outstanding New Business Partner:
Gulfstream Aluminum, for assistance with the annual Stamp Out Hunger food drive
Walgreens stores in Martin County for conducting a food drive and beginning a partnership for health education

Outstanding Youth
Alyssa and Anthony Golino, for their peanut butter drive
Morgan Williams, who collected food instead of gifts for his sixth birthday.

As the Meal or No Meal fund-raising event drew to a close, House of Hope recognized the efforts of Mary’s Kitchen chairman Dale Hudson, head chef Bob Schneider, and St. Mary’s building and event manager Debbie Flerx. This trio worked hard to make the annual Meal or No Meal a success from its start in 2006 through the 2012 event, which raised $37,000.