Serve Some Hope 2022 Recap

Our 2022 Serve Some Hope Charity Tournament was a grand slam featuring 110 players between tennis and pickleball helping us raise over $23,000!

The matches were fun and exciting to watch, and everyone enjoyed the friendly competition. Pickleball was this year's newest addition, and we look forward to watching both sports continue to grow in popularity next year.

We are so thankful to Fabio Vasconcellos for access to such a beautiful location at Harbour Ridge Lakeside Center and for managing the tournament with his dedicated team, including Jessica Agee-Bradshaw and Sophie Tazziolli

We congratulate all of the winners and runners-up of each division and invite you to check out the photo gallery under the events tab of our website for action shots and winner photos from the tournament. All winners are listed below.

The proceeds of this event directly support House of Hope’s efforts to reach 7,000 people each month, empowering them to overcome hunger and hardship.

 

A special thanks to our sponsors of the tournament:

Diamond Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Open Division Sponsors

 

And to the businesses and individuals who donated to our Silent Auction:

Anna’s Pizza

April Daze Boutique

Barn Theatre

Becky Binder

Berry Fresh Cafe

Blueline Surf & Paddle Co.

Chef’s Table

Crawdaddy’s

Darcy Flierl

Deborah Lovequist

Dolphin Bar and Shrimp House

Elliott Museum

Fleet Feet

Fresh Market

Genie Gems

Gigi Casapu, USPTA

Golf Gear / Ladies Pro Shop

Hans VanDerlip

Island Cotton

Jan’s Place

Jupiter Inlet Lighthouse & Museum

Karlette Peck

Kimberly Kenwell

Lion Country Safari

Little Moir’s Food Shack

Luna’s Downtown

Macy’s

Manero’s Restaurant

Mario Cabo

Marianne Hickman

Michael Leonard’s Salon

Osceola Street Cafe

Pastaio

Prescription Shop of Stuart

Radiant Outfitters

Rebecca Fiske

River Palm Cottages & Fish Camp

Simple Pleasures

Slim Body Laser Spa

Olympic Taverna

South Fork Kitchen

TooJays Deli

Townies Tavern

Twinkles

Twisted Tuna

Willoughby Golf Club

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TOURNAMENT WINNERS!

TENNIS

 

Women's 3.0 Doubles

Winners - Jessica Levy & Victoria Gibson                                       

Runners-Up - Lindsay Morales & Brooke Brooks                                                                                                           

Women's 3.5 Doubles

Co-Winners - Wendy Shaw & Bonnie Robinson and Brigite Babine & Sue Whittington

Runners-Up - 

                                                                                                                       

Women's 4.0 Doubles

Winners - Tanya Mikel & Abigail Flood

Runners-Up - Judith Zanchi & Sandy Palma

                                                                                                                                       

Men's 3.5 Doubles

Winners - Clyde Price & Tom Cosgrove

Runners-Up - Horace G Nobles & Fernando Velasco

                                                                                                                       

Men's 4.0 Doubles

Winners - Kevin DiLallo & Mike Owen

Runners-Up - Marco Piccoli & Russell G Cushman

                                                                                                                       

Mixed Doubles 4.0+

Winners - Larry Shull & Guadalupe Avinzano

Runners-Up - Steve P Froggatt & Luisa M Subia

                                                                                                                       

PICKLEBALL           

                                                                                

Women's 3.0 Doubles

Winners - Kristen Bjorn & Liz Provini

Runners-Up - Cindy McKeon & Sonita Herath

                                                                                                                  

Women's 3.5-4.0 Doubles

Winners - Deborah LeClaire & Madison Iandoli

Runners-Up - Donna Burton & Trish Deitz

                                                                                                                  

Men's 3.0 Doubles

Winners - Chris Alger & Kevin Arbour

Runners-Up - Tyler Herath & Jason Schilling

                                                                                                                  

Men's 3.5 Doubles

Winners - Milke Low & Brent Caron

Runners-Up - Cary Levine & Rob Burton

                                                                                                                  

Men's 4.0 Doubles

Winners - Simon Xiong & Steve Senor                                            

Runners-Up - Stu Kocha & Chris Garris                                          

                                                                                                                  

Mixed 3.0 Doubles

Winners - Paige Telan & Raul Cavet

Runners-Up - Jeannie Alger & Chris Alger

                                                                                                                  

Mixed 3.5-4.0 Doubles

Winners - Jen Whitmore & Russell Cushman

Runners-Up - Sandra Mozdzanowski & Cary Levine